Course Objectives

Upon completion of the course, participants will be able to:

Day 1: Hard Tissue Reconstruction

  • Understand the principles of tissue engineering, bone grafting and osseointegration.
  • Describe the anatomy, biology, wound healing and timing of bone grafting, and host response to surgery.
  • Describe the importance of flap design and soft tissue manipulation for successful bone grafting.
  • Understand and apply the principles of interactive CT diagnosis and treatment planning for soft tissue and hard tissue grafting procedures.
  • Successfully place implants into patients with compromised hard and soft tissue anatomy.
  • Describe indications and step-by-step surgical protocols for mandibular block grafting, mesh particulate grafting, ridge expansion, and sinus grafting.
  • Understand the expanding application of BMP-2 with intraoral bone grafting.
  • Understand the role of mandibular block grafts, mesh particulate grafts, and ridge expansion in treating the deficient alveolar ridge.
  • Understand predictable bone grafting protocols for vertical ridge augmentation.
  • Understand the surgical protocol for sinus bone grafting in the presence of pathology.
  • Conclude what is evidence-based and what is opinion with regard to state-of-the-art autogenous block grafting, mesh particulate grafting, ridge splitting, and sinus grafting.
  • Understand the utilization of ultrasonic and piezosurgical approaches to different regenerative techniques including: bone harvesting, autogenous block grafting, ridge splitting, sinus grafting, and osteotomy preparation.
  • Prevent, recognize, and treat mandibular block graft, mesh particulate graft, ridge split, and sinus graft complications (intraoperative, early post-operative and late post-operative).
  • Understand the protocol for Guided Full Arch Immediate reconstruction procedures.
  • Understand the implications and timing of bisphosphonate therapy with bone grafting and implant treatment.

Day 2: Soft Tissue Reconstruction

  • Describe the anatomy, biology, wound healing and timing of soft tissue grafts, and host response to surgery.
  • Develop the most appropriate flap design to maximize blood supply for each procedure.
  • Describe the guidelines, indications, and surgical protocols for performing the following procedures: gingival grafts, subepithelial connective tissue grafts, and acellular dermis matrix allografts.
  • Understand the long term results and utilization of allograft ACDM vs. autogenous soft tissue material for gingival augmentation (i.e., Alloderm, Dermis, Pericardium).
  • Minimally Invasive Flap designs, suturing techniques, VISTA, Tunnel and Modified Semi-Lunar CAF techniques.
  • Be able to perform common first and second stage implant soft tissue procedures to optimize esthetics and long term maintenance.
  • Use appropriate suture and suturing techniques related to soft tissue and hard tissue grafting.
  • Understand and apply the most recent research regarding the utilization of Allogeneic Cultured Keratinocytes and Fibroblasts for Oral Soft Tissue Regeneration and their utilization in modern clinical practice.
  • Understand and utilize autologous blood-borne bioactive modifiers for optimal regenerative results.
  • Develop the skill to advance flaps through split thickness and periosteal sharp dissection.
  • Prevent, recognize, and treat complications related to soft tissue grafting.

Day 3: Esthetic Zone Reconstruction

  • Understand, describe, and utilize the appropriate surgical and prosthetic principles involved for comprehensive site development in the esthetic zone.
  • Understand comprehensive extraction site management – predictable and evidence based.
  • Describe indications and protocols for immediate vs. delayed implant placement in the esthetic zone.

Thursday, June 20, 2019 – Hard Tissue Reconstruction

7:30 am – 8:00 am              Introductions

8:00 am – 10:00 am           Principles of Bone Grafting

Bone Biology, Soft Tissue Management and Flap Design

Bone Grafting Algorithm; Mandibular Block Autografts – Science and Art

10:00 am            –            10:30 am            Break

10:30 am            –            12:00 pm           Mandibular Block Autografts (con’t); Sinus Grafting – Science and Art

12:00 pm           –            1:00 pm             Lunch

1:00 pm              –            3:00  pm            Mesh / Particulate Grafting – Autografts, Allografts, Xenografts, Bioactive Modifiers, BMP, PDGF, PRF, PRGF; Ridge Expansion

3:00 pm              –            3:30 pm             Break

3:30 pm              –            6:00 pm             Bone Graft Complications: Prevention, Identification and Management / Case Studies

6:00 pm              –            6:30 pm              Q & A with Drs. Pikos and Salama

7:00 pm              –            8:00 pm              Welcome Reception

 

Friday, June 21, 2019 – Soft Tissue Reconstruction

8:00 am              –            10:00 am            Soft Tissue Anatomy, Blood Supply and Wound Healing

10:00 am            –            10:30 am            Break

10:30 am            –            12:00 pm           Soft Tissue Procedures and Techniques for Teeth, Pontics and Implants

12:00 pm           –            1:30 pm             Lunch

1:30 pm              –            3:00 pm             Minimally Invasive Soft Tissue Techniques; Tunnel, VISTA and Semi-Lunar CAF

3:00 pm              –            3:30 pm             Break

3:30 pm              –            5:00 pm             Flap Designs, Suture Techniques and Review of Critical Surgical Concepts and Complications

5:00 pm              –            6:00 pm              Guest Lecturer: Dr. Eduardo Anitua – Biological Approach to Atrophic Maxillae with Minimally Invasive Techniques

6:00 pm             –            6:30 pm              Q & A

 

Saturday – June 22, 2019 – Esthetic Zone Reconstruction

8:00 am              –            10:00 am            Extraction Site Management: Current Research and Techniques in Tooth Replacement Strategies.

10:00 am            –            10:30 am            Break

10:30 am            –            12:00 pm           Combination Cases: Hard and Soft Tissue Grafting for Optimal Results

12:00 pm           –            1:15 pm             Lunch

1:15 pm              –            3:15pm              Complications: Recognition, Prevention and Management

3:15 pm              –            3:30 pm             Break

3:30 pm              –            5:00 pm             Recent Cases Using Advanced Techniques and Technology: 3D CT Grafting, Artificial Gingiva, and Bioactive Modifiers